CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Mr. Nathan Boyd
Ampco Manufacturers Inc.
#101-9 Burbidge Street
Coquitlam, BC, Canada V3K 7B2

RE: The tariff classification of a door glass seal assembly from Canada

Dear Mr. Boyd:

In your letter dated February 17, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of the door glass seal assembly and of the two components used to construct the seal assembly were included with your request. Final Door Glass Seal Assembly Part #K207-835 is designed for use on a semi-truck tractor as a door glass channel seal. It measures 20.75 inches in length and is constructed of two separate components: a plastic clip component identified as Part #2120 and a seal component identified as Part #75000183. These two sub-components are further worked and joined together by inserting the seal component into the plastic clip component and applying pressure using a manual press. The resulting assembly allows the seal component to be attached to a truck with the clip holding the assembly in place. The plastic clip component is composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic. The seal component consists of ethylene propylene diene monomer (EPDM) rubber reinforced with a steel strip. The rubber is flocked with felt on the flap and along the end.

The applicable subheading for the door glass seal assembly, Part #K207-835, will be 4016.93.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: gaskets, washers and other seals: of a kind used in the automotive goods of chapter 87…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division